Patchouli Essential oil 15ml

Bath Origins

Regular price ₱700.00 Sale

Patchouli oil comes from a species of plant with the genus Pogostemon. Extraction of patchouli essential oil is by steam distillation of the leaves. The strong scent of patchouli oil has been used for centuries in perfumes; more recently it’s been used in incense, insect repellents and alternative medicines. It’s also commonly used for skin care because of its ability to help alleviate skin issues, and it’s considered one of best home remedies for acne, as well as for eczema, inflammation, and cracked, chapped or irritated skin. It has cell- rejuvenating properties, which is why it’s often used in anti-aging skin care; it has the power to lessen the look of scars or marks on the skin.

Patchouli Oil Benefits- There are so many amazing health and beauty benefits from just a few drops of patchouli oil. Some of the most common benefits of patchouli essential oil include: fights depression, boosts immune system, works as a natural deodorant, stops fungal growth, reduces inflammation, enhances mood, strengthens hair, fights infections, clears dandruff, treats skin conditions, works as a bug repellent, stimulates hormones, fights fever.

Patchouli oil is regarded as safe when used in regulated amounts. It’s used as a dietary supplement, but it’s not advised for children who are under the age of 6. There is not a lot of scientific evidence to support the safety of patchouli oil for children and women who are pregnant or breastfeeding, so if you plan to use the oil, regulate the doses.

When using patchouli oil, start off by diluting a small amount with water to make sure that you will not have a negative reaction.